Question: Is it ethical to date a client?

Having sex with a current patient or even a recently discharged patient is not only unethical—it is illegal. The American Psychological Association Code of Ethics, Section 10.05, states that psychologists do not engage in sexual intimacies with current therapy clients/patients.

Can social workers date their clients?

Technically a social worker can date a former client if a year has gone by since termination of service. If the social worker was providing psychotherapy or counselling services, however, they are prohibited from ever having a relationship with a client.

Say hello

Find us at the office

Smithback- Wessman street no. 51, 93155 Port-au-Prince, Haiti

Give us a ring

Jamarquis Mascia
+57 761 823 495
Mon - Fri, 11:00-20:00

Join us